Cantonment Court, George Town, Penang
George Town · Penang Island
On condo.com.my now
No listings in Cantonment Court right now.All building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Cantonment Court is a freehold condominium in George Town, Penang Island, completed in 1988. It has 16 units in 1 block of 8 floors.
Sold prices in Cantonment Court
Actual sales recorded by NAPIC (JPPH), 2024–2024. These are completed transactions, not asking prices.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median per sq ft | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | RM 1,000,000 | RM 503 psf | RM 900,000 – RM 1,100,000 |
Source: NAPIC Open Sales Data (Valuation and Property Services Department). The latest year covers sales recorded so far.
Common facilities
- 24-hour security
- Covered parking
- Intercom
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Cantonment Court. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
Sekolah Kebangsaan Convent Pulau Tikus GovernmentNear College Lane, Pulau Tikus0.3 km
-
Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Convent Pulau Tikus Government1 Lorong Maktab, 10250, George Town0.5 km
-
St. Xavier Branch Primary School GovernmentNear Jalan Brother James, Pulau Tikus0.6 km
-
0.9 km
-
Tadika St. Andrew KindergartenNear Codrington Avenue, Kampung Sireh0.9 km
-
Adventist College of Nursing & Health Sciences (ACNHS) College465 Jalan Burma, 10350, George Town0.9 km
-
Phoy Tay Private High School PrivateNear Bagan Jermal Road, Pulau Tikus0.9 km
-
Penang Chinese Girls' High School GovernmentJalan Gottlieb, 10350, George Town1.1 km
-
PCGHS Kindergarten KindergartenNear Mount Erskine Road, Pulau Tikus1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
Penang Chinese Girls Private High School PrivateJalan Gottlieb, 10350, George Town1.2 km
-
1.3 km
-
Tadika Rajawali Kindergarten1 Jalan Khaw Sim Bee, 10400, George Town1.4 km
-
Universal Hua Xia International School InternationalNear Macalister Road, Kampung Sireh1.4 km
-
Penang Nursing College CollegeNear Sepoy Lines Road, Dhoby Ghaut1.7 km
-
RCSI & UCD Malaysia Campus SchoolNear Sepoy Lines Road, Dhoby Ghaut1.7 km
-
Georgetown Ministry of Health Training Institute (Dental) CollegeNear Sepoy Lines Road, Dhoby Ghaut1.7 km
-
MCKL College (Penang, Pykett Campus) CollegeLebuhraya Pykett, 10400, George Town1.9 km
-
The Penang Buddhist Association Kindergarten KindergartenNear Jalan Deva Pada, Dato Keramat2.1 km
-
2.5 km
-
Convent Datuk Keramat SchoolNear Dato' Kramat Road, Dato Keramat2.5 km
-
2.8 km
-
SMKA (L) Al-Mashoor SchoolNear Jalan S. A. Abdullah Bukhari, Kebun Lama2.9 km
-
Stonyhurst International School Penang InternationalNear Jalan Seri Tanjung Pinang 2, Tanjong Tokong2.9 km
Nearest healthcare
-
Singapore Children Specialist Centre ClinicNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
Geh Plastic & Cosmetic Surgery ClinicNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
Prestige Orthodontic (Braces) Clinic DentalNear Moulmein Close, Pulau Tikus0.4 km
-
0.5 km
-
Penang Adventist Hospital Hospital465 Jalan Burma, 10350, George Town0.8 km
-
0.9 km
-
1.2 km
-
Island Hospital Hospital308 Jalan Macalister, 10450, George Town1.2 km
-
iTCM Healthcare Centre Hospital2, Level 3 Jalan Padang Victoria, 10400, George Town1.3 km
-
Loh Guan Lye Specialists Centre Hospital238 Jalan Macalister, 104001.7 km
Nearest food
-
0.2 km
-
Evergreen Vegetarian House RestaurantNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
7 Village Noodle House RestaurantNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
FamilyMart Convenience store306-F, 306-H Jalan Burma, 10350, George Town0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
Kompleks Makanan Persiaran Gurney Food courtNear Gurney Drive, Pulau Tikus0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
Sakae Sushi Fast foodNear Gurney Plaza Underground Car Park Entrance, Pulau Tikus0.4 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.7 km
-
Gurney Drive Hawker Center Food courtPersiaran Gurney, 10250, George Town0.7 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.9 km
-
1.1 km
-
Northam Beach Cafe Food court58 Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah, 10050, George Town1.3 km
Nearest shopping
-
Gurney Paragon Mall Mall163-D Persiaran Gurney, 10250, George Town0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.7 km
-
1.8 km
-
1.9 km
-
Mercato SupermarketNear Jalan Seri Tanjung Pinang, Tanjong Tokong1.9 km
-
Village Grocer SupermarketNear Tanjong Tokong Road, Tanjong Tokong2 km
-
2 km
-
Mount Erskine Market MarketNear Persiaran Halia 3, Tanjong Tokong2 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.8 km
-
Little Penang Antique Street Market MarketNear Northam Road, Little India2.8 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
0.1 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
Express Bus Counters (GJG, Billion Star, Super Nice) Bus terminalNear Jalan Ria, George Town3 km
-
3 km
-
Swettenham Pier Cruise Terminal FerryPengkalan Weld, 10200, George Town4.1 km
-
Raja Tun Uda Ferry Terminal FerryNear Motorcycle Lane, Lim Jetty4.1 km
Nearest parks
-
Medan Maktab Neighbourhood Park ParkNear College Square, Pulau Tikus0.4 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
Persiaran Midlands Pocket Park ParkNear Midlands Drive, Pulau Tikus0.7 km
-
Lengkok Burma Pocket Park ParkNear Burmah Crescent, Kampung Sireh0.8 km
-
1.3 km
-
Taman Air Raja Pocket Park ParkNear Ayer Rajah Gardens, Pulau Tikus1.3 km
-
1.5 km
-
1.7 km
-
2.2 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.3 km
-
Formal Garden GardenNear Penang Botanical Gardens, Permai Village2.4 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
0.2 km
-
Project Rock Sport centre170-07-12A Persiaran Gurney, 10250, George Town0.5 km
-
Pusat Kecemerlangan Sukan Westlands Sport centreNear Victoria Green Road, Kampung Sireh1.5 km
-
2.4 km
-
Kelab Menembak Pulau Pinang Sport centreNear Waterfall Road, Permai Village2.4 km
-
2.5 km
-
2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
FLOW Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy (BJJ) Gym27 Lebuh Lembah Permai 13.3 km
-
4.4 km
-
4.6 km
-
4.6 km
-
4.7 km
-
Dewan Badminton PBA Sport centreNear Jelutong Road, Taman Jelutong5.5 km
-
5.8 km
-
Power Master Gym & Fitness GymNear Jalan Tanjung Jaya 1, Mak Mandin8.1 km
-
9.1 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Cantonment Court is a condominium in George Town, on Penang Island. This page gives an overview of the development and its neighbourhood, and the checks worth making before you buy or rent a unit here.
About Cantonment Court
Cantonment Court is a condominium development in George Town, the state capital of Penang, on the island side of the state. George Town has 135 developments listed in our directory, so if you are looking for a home here, you will have plenty of options to compare. It is a good idea to look at Cantonment Court alongside the other condominiums and apartments close by. This gives you a clearer sense of what this part of the city offers and helps you judge whether a particular unit suits your needs and budget.
Location and neighbourhood
George Town is Penang's main city, with a mix of older heritage streets, newer residential pockets and plenty of everyday shops and eateries. Cantonment Court sits in a built-up residential part of the city, surrounded by other homes. Within a short distance there are several other developments. Desa Mas (condominium), Maica Court (apartment), Taman Festival (apartment) and The LOOC Residence (condominium) are each about 0.1 km away. Gurney Palace (condominium) and Pangsapuri Delima (apartment) are each about 0.2 km away. All distances are straight-line measurements, so the actual walking or driving distance may be longer. Having this many residential projects close together means you can easily view and compare several buildings in one visit.
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit, ask the agent or the building management for the key details. Confirm the tenure and check the title with a lawyer, especially if you plan to buy. Ask about the monthly maintenance fees and sinking fund, and what they cover. Find out which facilities are available to residents and whether any are under repair. Always view the unit in person. Check the condition of the walls, ceilings, plumbing, windows and fittings, and look at the common areas, lifts and parking. Visit at different times of the day to get a feel for noise and traffic. Tenants should read the tenancy agreement carefully, including the deposit terms and who pays for repairs. Buyers should also ask about the house rules and any planned works.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
What type of property is Cantonment Court?
Cantonment Court is a condominium.
Where is Cantonment Court located?
Cantonment Court is in George Town, on Penang Island, Penang.
Which developments are near Cantonment Court?
Desa Mas, Maica Court, Taman Festival and The LOOC Residence are each about 0.1 km away. Gurney Palace and Pangsapuri Delima are each about 0.2 km away. All distances are straight-line.
Homes in Cantonment Court
Browse by state