Maica Court, Gurney Drive, Penang
Gurney Drive · Penang Island
On condo.com.my now
No listings in Maica Court right now.All building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Maica Court is a freehold apartment in Gurney Drive, Penang Island, completed in 1990. It has 12 units in 1 block of 6 floors.
Common facilities
- 24-hour security
- Parking
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Maica Court. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
Sekolah Kebangsaan Convent Pulau Tikus GovernmentNear College Lane, Pulau Tikus0.4 km
-
Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Convent Pulau Tikus Government1 Lorong Maktab, 10250, George Town0.6 km
-
St. Xavier Branch Primary School GovernmentNear Jalan Brother James, Pulau Tikus0.8 km
-
Tadika St. Andrew KindergartenNear Codrington Avenue, Kampung Sireh0.9 km
-
1 km
-
Phoy Tay Private High School PrivateNear Bagan Jermal Road, Pulau Tikus1 km
-
Adventist College of Nursing & Health Sciences (ACNHS) College465 Jalan Burma, 10350, George Town1 km
-
1.1 km
-
Penang Chinese Girls' High School GovernmentJalan Gottlieb, 10350, George Town1.3 km
-
PCGHS Kindergarten KindergartenNear Mount Erskine Road, Pulau Tikus1.3 km
-
Tadika Rajawali Kindergarten1 Jalan Khaw Sim Bee, 10400, George Town1.3 km
-
1.3 km
-
Penang Chinese Girls Private High School PrivateJalan Gottlieb, 10350, George Town1.4 km
-
Universal Hua Xia International School InternationalNear Macalister Road, Kampung Sireh1.5 km
-
Penang Nursing College CollegeNear Sepoy Lines Road, Dhoby Ghaut1.7 km
-
Georgetown Ministry of Health Training Institute (Dental) CollegeNear Sepoy Lines Road, Dhoby Ghaut1.7 km
-
RCSI & UCD Malaysia Campus SchoolNear Sepoy Lines Road, Dhoby Ghaut1.8 km
-
MCKL College (Penang, Pykett Campus) CollegeLebuhraya Pykett, 10400, George Town1.8 km
-
The Penang Buddhist Association Kindergarten KindergartenNear Jalan Deva Pada, Dato Keramat2 km
-
2.4 km
-
Convent Datuk Keramat SchoolNear Dato' Kramat Road, Dato Keramat2.5 km
-
2.8 km
-
Penang Japanese School SchoolNear Sungai Pinang Road, Dato Keramat2.9 km
-
Stonyhurst International School Penang InternationalNear Jalan Seri Tanjung Pinang 2, Tanjong Tokong2.9 km
Nearest healthcare
-
Geh Plastic & Cosmetic Surgery ClinicNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.3 km
-
Singapore Children Specialist Centre ClinicNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
Prestige Orthodontic (Braces) Clinic DentalNear Moulmein Close, Pulau Tikus0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
Penang Adventist Hospital Hospital465 Jalan Burma, 10350, George Town1 km
-
1 km
-
1.1 km
-
Island Hospital Hospital308 Jalan Macalister, 10450, George Town1.2 km
-
iTCM Healthcare Centre Hospital2, Level 3 Jalan Padang Victoria, 10400, George Town1.2 km
-
Loh Guan Lye Specialists Centre Hospital238 Jalan Macalister, 104001.6 km
Nearest food
-
0.1 km
-
Kompleks Makanan Persiaran Gurney Food courtNear Gurney Drive, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
Nikuno Youchj Restaurant90-G Persiaran Gurney, 10250, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
Evergreen Vegetarian House RestaurantNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
7 Village Noodle House RestaurantNear Cantonment Road, Pulau Tikus0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
FamilyMart Convenience store306-F, 306-H Jalan Burma, 10350, George Town0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
Sakae Sushi Fast foodNear Gurney Plaza Underground Car Park Entrance, Pulau Tikus0.5 km
-
0.7 km
-
Gurney Drive Hawker Center Food courtPersiaran Gurney, 10250, George Town0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.9 km
-
Northam Beach Cafe Food court58 Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah, 10050, George Town1.2 km
-
1.2 km
Nearest shopping
-
Gurney Paragon Mall Mall163-D Persiaran Gurney, 10250, George Town0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.8 km
-
1.9 km
-
1.9 km
-
1.9 km
-
Mercato SupermarketNear Jalan Seri Tanjung Pinang, Tanjong Tokong2 km
-
Village Grocer SupermarketNear Tanjong Tokong Road, Tanjong Tokong2 km
-
Mount Erskine Market MarketNear Persiaran Halia 3, Tanjong Tokong2.1 km
-
2.3 km
-
Little Penang Antique Street Market MarketNear Northam Road, Little India2.7 km
-
2.7 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
0.2 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
Express Bus Counters (GJG, Billion Star, Super Nice) Bus terminalNear Jalan Ria, George Town2.9 km
-
2.9 km
-
Swettenham Pier Cruise Terminal FerryPengkalan Weld, 10200, George Town4 km
-
Raja Tun Uda Ferry Terminal FerryNear Motorcycle Lane, Lim Jetty4 km
Nearest parks
-
Medan Maktab Neighbourhood Park ParkNear College Square, Pulau Tikus0.5 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
Lengkok Burma Pocket Park ParkNear Burmah Crescent, Kampung Sireh0.8 km
-
Persiaran Midlands Pocket Park ParkNear Midlands Drive, Pulau Tikus0.8 km
-
1.4 km
-
1.5 km
-
Taman Air Raja Pocket Park ParkNear Ayer Rajah Gardens, Pulau Tikus1.5 km
-
1.9 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.4 km
-
2.4 km
-
Formal Garden GardenNear Penang Botanical Gardens, Permai Village2.5 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
0.3 km
-
Project Rock Sport centre170-07-12A Persiaran Gurney, 10250, George Town0.6 km
-
Pusat Kecemerlangan Sukan Westlands Sport centreNear Victoria Green Road, Kampung Sireh1.5 km
-
2.5 km
-
2.5 km
-
2.5 km
-
Kelab Menembak Pulau Pinang Sport centreNear Waterfall Road, Permai Village2.6 km
-
2.6 km
-
FLOW Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy (BJJ) Gym27 Lebuh Lembah Permai 13.4 km
-
4.4 km
-
4.6 km
-
4.7 km
-
4.8 km
-
Dewan Badminton PBA Sport centreNear Jelutong Road, Taman Jelutong5.5 km
-
5.9 km
-
Power Master Gym & Fitness GymNear Jalan Tanjung Jaya 1, Mak Mandin8 km
-
9.2 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Maica Court is an apartment development in the Gurney Drive area of Penang Island. This page covers the development, its neighbourhood and the residential projects close by. It also lists practical points to check before you buy or rent a unit here.
About Maica Court
Maica Court is an apartment development in Gurney Drive, on the island side of Penang. Apartments in this part of the island attract a mix of residents, including families, working couples and people who want to live close to the city. If you are weighing up your options, it is worth looking at Maica Court alongside other apartments and condominiums nearby. Our directory lists 24 developments in the Gurney Drive area, so you have plenty to compare within a small part of the island.
Location and neighbourhood
Gurney Drive is a seafront area on the northern side of George Town, Penang's state capital. It is a busy, built-up part of the island with high-rise homes, shops and places to eat, and many locals come here for an evening walk by the sea. Maica Court sits among several other residential developments. Straight-line distances to the nearest ones are: - Gurney Palace (condominium): about 0.1 km away - Silverton Condominium (condominium): about 0.1 km away - Taman Kristal (apartment): about 0.1 km away - Desa Mas (condominium): about 0.2 km away - Setia V Residences (condominium): about 0.2 km away - Taman Festival (apartment): about 0.2 km away With so many developments this close together, you can view several properties in one visit.
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit to a unit at Maica Court, ask the agent or the management office for the key details. These include the tenure, the monthly maintenance fee and sinking fund, and the facilities available to residents. Ask too about parking, security arrangements and any house rules, such as rules on pets or renovations. Always view the unit in person. Check the condition of the walls, ceilings, plumbing and windows, and look at the common areas and lifts. If you are buying, check the title and confirm there are no outstanding charges on the unit. A lawyer can help you with this. If you are renting, read the tenancy agreement carefully and agree in writing on the deposit, the length of the tenancy and who pays for repairs.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
What type of property is Maica Court?
Maica Court is an apartment development.
Where is Maica Court located?
Maica Court is in the Gurney Drive area of Penang Island, Penang.
Which developments are near Maica Court?
Gurney Palace, Silverton Condominium and Taman Kristal are each about 0.1 km away. Desa Mas, Setia V Residences and Taman Festival are each about 0.2 km away. All distances are straight-line.
Homes in Maica Court
Browse by state