Taman Jentayu, Simpang Ampat
Simpang Ampat · Seberang Perai (mainland)
On condo.com.my now
No listings in Taman Jentayu right now.All building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Taman Jentayu is a freehold flat in Simpang Ampat, Penang.
Common facilities
- Open car park
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Taman Jentayu. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
SMK Simpang Empat GovernmentNear Lorong Jentayu 9, Simpang Ampat0.3 km
-
Penang Sports School (SMK Mutiara Impian) SchoolNear Lorong Tempua, Simpang Ampat0.5 km
-
Northern Lights Private School Private1789 Jalan Simpang Ampat, 14100, Simpang Ampat0.8 km
-
Nibong Tebal Community College CollegeNear Jalan Tasek SS/1, Simpang Ampat0.9 km
-
SJK (C) Boon Beng GovernmentNear Jalan Tasek Mutiara 7, Simpang Ampat1.2 km
-
XCL International School GovernmentNear Persiaran Mutiara 6, Kampung Kepala Gajah1.5 km
-
1.9 km
-
1.9 km
-
SMK Bandar Tasek Mutiara GovernmentNear Jalan Tasek Mutiara 8, Kampung Kepala Gajah2.4 km
Nearest healthcare
-
0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.7 km
-
Klinik Bersatu (Bukit Tambun) ClinicNear Jalan Bukit Tambun, Bukit Tambun1.3 km
-
Klinik Kesihatan Bandar Tasek Mutiara ClinicNear Persiaran Mutiara 4, Kampung Kepala Gajah1.5 km
-
2.2 km
Nearest food
-
7-Eleven Convenience storeNear Jalan Simpang Ampat, Simpang Ampat0.1 km
-
0.1 km
-
0.2 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.4 km
-
Gerai Simpang Ampat Food courtNear Jalan Bukit Tambun, Simpang Ampat0.5 km
-
Nasi Kandar Simpang Ampat RestaurantNear Jalan Bukit Tambun, Simpang Ampat0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf CaféNear Jalan Iconic Point, Simpang Ampat0.7 km
-
Kompleks Makanan Taman Kasawari Food courtNear Jalan Kasawari 2, Simpang Ampat0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
0.8 km
-
FamilyMart Convenience storeNear Jalan Iconic Point, Simpang Ampat0.8 km
-
Shinjuku Japanese Restaurant Restaurant43-G Jalan Iconic Point, 14100, Simpang Ampat0.8 km
-
0.9 km
-
0.9 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
KS Food Court Food courtNear Lorong Tangling Indah 3, Taman Merak Jaya1.3 km
-
Dataran Selera PERDA Simpang Ampat Food courtNear Lorong IKS Simpang Ampat A, Taman Merak Jaya1.5 km
-
Gerai Kampung Baru Simpang Ampat Food courtNear Jalan Permatang Tinggi, Tongkang Village1.8 km
Nearest shopping
-
0.7 km
-
Pasar Awam Tambun Indah MarketNear Lorong Tambun Indah 10, Bukit Tambun1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
99 Speedmart Supermarket93, 95 Jalan Kendi, 14100, Simpang Ampat1.2 km
-
1.3 km
-
C-Mart SupermarketNear Persiaran Mutiara 4, Kampung Kepala Gajah1.5 km
-
Pearl City Mall MallNear Persiaran Mutiara 4, Kampung Kepala Gajah1.5 km
-
99 Speedmart SupermarketNear Jalan Tasek SS 2, Kampung Hutan Petai1.6 km
-
Permatang Tinggi Public Market MarketNear Jalan Tamil, Permatang Tinggi2.9 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
SMK Simpang Empat Bus stopNear Jalan Simpang Ampat, Simpang Ampat0 km
-
0.1 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
1.1 km
-
8 km
-
Aman Island Ferry9.3 km
Nearest parks
-
3.1 km
-
3.2 km
-
3.2 km
-
4.6 km
-
6.4 km
-
River Trail Kolam Teratai ParkNear Jalan Tembikai, Kampung Sungai Rambai9 km
-
Bukit Mertajam Eco Forest Park ParkNear Jalan Kolam, Kampung Jalan Kolam9.2 km
-
9.2 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
Jesselball Pearl City Sports Centre Sport centreNear Lorong 14/SS 6, Kampung Kepala Gajah1.8 km
-
Power Master Gym & Fitness GymNear Jalan Tasek Mutiara 6, Kampung Kepala Gajah1.8 km
-
Futsal Court Sport centreNear Lorong 8/SS 6, Kampung Kepala Gajah2.3 km
-
4.8 km
-
4.8 km
-
Project Rock Sport centreNear Persiaran Cassia Barat 8, Eco Horizon6.4 km
-
6.6 km
-
Bukit Mertajam Country Club Sport centreNear Lorong Harmoni 3, Kampung Cherok To'Kun Bawah8.7 km
-
9.1 km
-
Sri Sri Happiness Centre GymNear Lorong Usahaniaga 5, Bukit Mertajam9.5 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Taman Jentayu is a flat development in Simpang Ampat, on the Seberang Perai (mainland) side of Penang. This page gives a short overview of the development and its surroundings, and lists nearby developments so you can compare options in the same part of the mainland.
About Taman Jentayu
Taman Jentayu is a residential development made up of flats. It is in Simpang Ampat, one of the towns in Seberang Perai, the part of Penang on the mainland across the channel from the island. Flats are a common type of home in this part of the state, and many buyers and tenants look at them when searching for a place on the mainland. Our directory lists 20 developments in Simpang Ampat, so Taman Jentayu is one of several choices in the area.
Location and neighbourhood
Simpang Ampat is in the southern part of Seberang Perai. The area has a mix of housing estates, local shops and industrial sites. Several other developments are close to Taman Jentayu. Measured as straight-line distances, these are: Taman Belibis (flat), about 0.9 km away; Taman Perdana (flat), about 1 km away; Taman Idaman (flat), about 1.1 km away; Taman Merak Jaya (flat), about 1.4 km away; Taman Tambun Indah (flat), about 1.5 km away; and Avenue Garden (serviced residence), about 1.7 km away. The actual distance by road will usually be longer. Because most of these nearby developments are also flats, they can be useful for comparison if you are looking at similar homes in the same neighbourhood.
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit, ask the agent, owner or management office about the tenure, the monthly maintenance and sinking fund charges, and which facilities are available to residents. View the unit in person, ideally at different times of day, to check natural light, noise, ventilation and the condition of the wiring, plumbing and fittings. Look at the common areas, such as corridors, stairways and lifts if there are any, to see how well the building is kept. If you are buying, check the title and confirm there are no outstanding charges on the unit. If you are renting, read the tenancy agreement carefully and agree on the deposit, the length of the tenancy and who pays for repairs. It also helps to visit the area yourself to see how you would get to work, shops and other daily needs.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Taman Jentayu?
Taman Jentayu is in Simpang Ampat, on the Seberang Perai (mainland) side of Penang.
What type of property is Taman Jentayu?
Taman Jentayu is a flat development.
Which developments are near Taman Jentayu?
Developments nearby include Taman Belibis (about 0.9 km), Taman Perdana (about 1 km), Taman Idaman (about 1.1 km), Taman Merak Jaya (about 1.4 km), Taman Tambun Indah (about 1.5 km) and Avenue Garden (about 1.7 km). These are straight-line distances.
Homes in Taman Jentayu
Browse by state