Sri Kenari, Sungai Ara (Desa Ria), Penang
Sungai Ara, Desa Ria · Penang Island
On condo.com.my now
2 for sale · 1 for rentAll building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Sri Kenari is a freehold apartment in Sungai Ara, Penang Island, completed in 2000. It has 1 block of 9 floors. 2 units for sale and 1 for rent on condo.com.my now.
Sold prices in Sri Kenari
Actual sales recorded by NAPIC (JPPH), 2022–2026. These are completed transactions, not asking prices.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median per sq ft | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | RM 330,000 | RM 403 psf | RM 330,000 – RM 330,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | RM 335,000 | RM 410 psf | RM 320,000 – RM 350,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | RM 335,000 | RM 410 psf | RM 335,000 – RM 335,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | RM 380,000 | RM 465 psf | RM 355,000 – RM 405,000 |
Source: NAPIC Open Sales Data (Valuation and Property Services Department). The latest year covers sales recorded so far.
Common facilities
- Swimming pool
- Gym
- Playground
- Landscaped garden
- 24-hour security
- Covered parking
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Sri Kenari. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
SK Mutiara Perdana GovernmentNear Persiaran Nuri 2, Sungai Tiram0.6 km
-
SMK Sungai Ara GovernmentJalan Dato Ismail Hashim, 11900, Bayan Lepas, Pulau Pinang0.9 km
-
1.2 km
-
Sekolah Agama Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Lorong Kenari, Sungai Ara1.2 km
-
SJK (C) Chong Cheng, Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Tingkat Sungai Ara 1, Taman Tunas Muda1.4 km
-
SMJK Heng Ee Bayan Baru Campus GovernmentNear Lorong Sungai Tiram 6, Sungai Tiram1.4 km
-
SK Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Persiaran Bayan 1, Taman Tunas Muda1.7 km
-
Straits International School InternationalNear Lilitan Sungai Tiram, Kampung Perlis1.9 km
-
Cosmopoint College CollegeNear Persiaran Mahsuri 2/5, Bayan Baru2.2 km
-
2.5 km
-
Kolej Komuniti Bayan Baru CollegeNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 1, Taman Tunas Muda2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
Straits International School InternationalNear Tingkat Mahsuri 1, Bayan Baru2.7 km
-
Penang Skills Development Centre (PSDC) CollegeNear Lebuhraya Kampung Jawa, Bayan Baru2.9 km
Nearest healthcare
-
Klinik Desa Sungai Ara ClinicNear Lorong Sungai Ara 1, Sungai Ara1.2 km
-
Clarity Clinic Clinic3, R-01-31 Persiaran Kelicap, 11900, Bayan Lepas1.3 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.6 km
-
Klinik Kesihatan Bayan Lepas ClinicNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Kampung Air Terjun1.7 km
-
1.8 km
-
Guardian PharmacyNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda2.1 km
-
Pantai Hospital Penang Hospital82 Jalan Tengah, 11900, Bayan Lepas2.1 km
-
Georgetown Pharmacy PharmacyNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda2.2 km
-
Pantai Integrated Rehab (Satellite) HospitalNear Lintang Mayang Pasir 5, Bayan Baru2.3 km
-
2.3 km
-
Pure Pharmacy PharmacyNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda2.4 km
-
2.4 km
Nearest food
-
0.4 km
-
0.9 km
-
0.9 km
-
0.9 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.3 km
-
7-Eleven Convenience storeNear Persiaran Kelicap, Kampung Air Terjun1.3 km
-
1.4 km
-
Sushi Kitchen RestaurantNear Jalan Sungai Ara 1, Taman Pagar Buloh1.4 km
-
1.5 km
-
1.5 km
-
1.5 km
-
1.5 km
-
Shake Shake Food Court Food court32A Jalan Sungai Tiram 3, 11900, Bayan Lepas1.5 km
-
21 Fusion Cuisine Bakery Cafe CaféNear Medan Rajawali, Kampung Perlis1.5 km
-
Dragon Noodle Restaurant2-G-11 Medan Rajawali, 11900, Bayan Lepas1.5 km
-
1.5 km
-
Times & Circle Food And Drinks Centre Food courtNear Medan Rajawali, Kampung Perlis1.5 km
-
1.5 km
-
1.6 km
-
1.8 km
-
Kompleks Makanan Lavender Food courtLintang Sungai Ara 9, 11900, Bayan lepas2.1 km
-
Kompleks Makanan Sri Bayu Food courtNear Jalan Kampung Bukit, Bayan Lepas2.2 km
-
Texas Chicken Fast foodNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda2.2 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.3 km
-
Kedai Kopi Kim Shen KopitiamNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda2.4 km
-
Kopitiam KopitiamNear Persiaran Bukit Jambul 1, Taman Tunas Muda2.5 km
-
2.7 km
Nearest shopping
-
0.4 km
-
Pasar & Kompleks Makanan MBPP Jalan Rajawali MarketJalan Rajawali, Bayan Lepas0.8 km
-
1.5 km
-
99 Speedmart SupermarketNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda2.1 km
-
Bayan Lepas Market MarketNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Bayan Lepas2.2 km
-
Giant Hypermarket SupermarketNear Jalan Mayang Pasir 3, Bayan Baru2.3 km
-
Kompleks Pasar, Makanan dan Pusat Komuniti Pagar Buloh, Sungai Ara MarketNear Lintang Sungai Ara 12, Taman Tunas Muda2.3 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.5 km
-
2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
Sunshine Square Supermarket1 Jalan Mayang Pasir, 11950, Bayan Baru2.8 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
Klinik Kesihatan Bayan Lepas Bus stopNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Kampung Air Terjun1.6 km
-
1.9 km
-
1.9 km
-
2 km
-
Apartmen Bayan Permai Bus stopNear Jalan Bayan Lepas, Kampung Perlis2.1 km
-
Bayan Baru Bus Terminal Bus terminalNear Persiaran Mahsuri 2, Bayan Baru2.3 km
-
Penang International Airport AirportPenang International Airport, 11900, Bayan Lepas2.4 km
-
Balik Pulau Bus Terminal Bus terminalNear Lintang Bukit Penara 2, Balik Pulau5 km
-
5.1 km
Nearest parks
-
1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Sungai Ara ParkNear Tingkat Sungai Ara 1, Desa Ria1.2 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Jalan Sungai Ara 1 ParkNear Jalan Sungai Ara 6, Desa Ria1.4 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Halaman Murni Bayan Lepas ParkNear Jalan Kampung Perlis, Kampung Perlis2 km
-
Tanah Lapang Sunway Tunas ParkNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda2.1 km
-
Taman Pocket Bukit Gedung ParkNear Persiaran Mayang Pasir, Bayan Baru2.2 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Lilitan Sungai Ara ParkNear Lintang Sungai Ara 12, Taman Pagar Buloh2.2 km
-
6.3 km
-
6.4 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
Tunas Muda Futsal Center Sport centreNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda2 km
-
SPICE Aquatic Centre Swimming poolNear Jalan Mahsuri, Taman Tunas Muda2.3 km
-
Subterranean Penang International Convention & Exhibition Centre (SPICE) Sport centreNear Jalan Mahsuri, Bayan Baru2.4 km
-
2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
Project Rock Sport centre3 Lintang Bayan Lepas 2, 11900, Bayan Lepas3.2 km
-
3.2 km
-
3.2 km
-
3.2 km
-
Resident's Gym GymNear Jalan Southbay 6, Taman Iping (Taman Batu Maung)4 km
-
Azman Hashim USM Sports Arena Sport centreLorong 1 Jalan Stadium USM, 11700, Gelugor5.4 km
-
Gelanggang Tennis K22 Sport centreLorong 1 Jalan Stadium, 11700, Gelugor5.4 km
-
5.5 km
-
8.7 km
-
9.9 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Sri Kenari is an apartment development in Sungai Ara, Desa Ria, on Penang Island. This page gives a short overview of the development and its neighbourhood. It also covers the points worth checking before you buy or rent a unit here.
About Sri Kenari
Sri Kenari is an apartment development in the Desa Ria part of Sungai Ara, on the island side of Penang. It sits in a residential area where apartments, flats and condominiums stand side by side. Our directory lists 57 developments in Sungai Ara, so buyers and tenants looking here have plenty of other options to compare with Sri Kenari. That makes it easier to weigh up layouts, upkeep and asking prices across several buildings before you decide.
Location and neighbourhood
Sungai Ara is a mainly residential area in the southern part of Penang Island, known locally for its mix of housing estates and high-rise homes. Several other developments sit close to Sri Kenari. Straight-line distances are: Desaria Sri Merpati, a flat about 0.2 km away; Vistaria Condominium, about 0.3 km away; Desa Bayan Apartment, about 0.6 km away; Pearl Garden, an apartment about 0.7 km away; Sunrise Garden Condominium, about 0.7 km away; and Arasia Perdana (The Clovers), a condominium about 0.8 km away. The distance by road will usually be longer. If you are comparing homes, you can view a few of these nearby developments on the same day. This helps you get a feel for the neighbourhood and see what different buildings offer.
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit, ask the agent or the building management about the land tenure (freehold or leasehold) and, for leasehold, how many years remain. Ask for the current maintenance fee and sinking fund charges, and whether the unit owes any unpaid charges. Check which facilities are available and working, and ask about parking and security. Always view the unit in person, ideally at different times of day, to judge noise, natural light and airflow. Look for signs of leaks, cracks or water damage. Buyers should check the title, including whether a strata title has been issued, and have a lawyer run a search before paying a deposit. Tenants should read the tenancy agreement carefully, note the deposit terms and take photos of the unit's condition on move-in.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sri Kenari located?
Sri Kenari is in Sungai Ara, Desa Ria, on Penang Island.
What type of property is Sri Kenari?
Sri Kenari is an apartment development.
Which developments are near Sri Kenari?
Nearby developments include Desaria Sri Merpati (about 0.2 km away), Vistaria Condominium (about 0.3 km), Desa Bayan Apartment (about 0.6 km), Pearl Garden and Sunrise Garden Condominium (both about 0.7 km) and Arasia Perdana (The Clovers) (about 0.8 km). All distances are straight-line.
Homes in Sri Kenari
Latest 3 of 3 listings by licensed agents.
Browse by state