Sri Bukit Jambul: Apartments in Bukit Jambul, Penang
Bukit Jambul · Penang Island
On condo.com.my now
No listings in Sri Bukit Jambul right now.All building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Sri Bukit Jambul is a freehold apartment in Bukit Jambul, Penang Island, completed in 1999. It has 111 units in 1 block of 14 floors.
Sold prices in Sri Bukit Jambul
Actual sales recorded by NAPIC (JPPH), 2021–2024. These are completed transactions, not asking prices.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median per sq ft | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | RM 328,000 | RM 469 psf | RM 328,000 – RM 328,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | RM 325,000 | RM 464 psf | RM 325,000 – RM 325,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | RM 310,000 | RM 443 psf | RM 305,000 – RM 315,000 |
| 2021 | 1 | RM 300,000 | RM 429 psf | RM 300,000 – RM 300,000 |
Source: NAPIC Open Sales Data (Valuation and Property Services Department). The latest year covers sales recorded so far.
Common facilities
- Swimming pool
- Wading pool
- Covered parking
- 24-hour security
- Landscaped garden
- Community hall
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Sri Bukit Jambul. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
Sekolah Jenis Kebangsaan (Cina) Min Sin GovernmentNear Persiaran Bukit Jambul, Bayan Baru0.1 km
-
Kolej Komuniti Bayan Baru CollegeNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 1, Taman Tunas Muda0.3 km
-
Straits International School InternationalNear Tingkat Mahsuri 1, Bayan Baru0.5 km
-
0.7 km
-
Sekolah Jenis Kebangsaan (Cina) Aik Hua Government3 Lilitan Sungai Ara, 11900, Bayan Lepas0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
Cosmopoint College CollegeNear Persiaran Mahsuri 2/5, Bayan Baru0.8 km
-
0.9 km
-
Sekolah Kebangsaan Bayan Baru GovernmentNear Lorong Mahsuri 7, Bayan Baru1 km
-
SK Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Persiaran Bayan 1, Taman Tunas Muda1.2 km
-
1.3 km
-
Fairview International School InternationalNear Halaman Bukit Jambul, Relau1.6 km
-
Penang Skills Development Centre (PSDC) CollegeNear Lebuhraya Kampung Jawa, Bayan Baru1.8 km
Nearest healthcare
-
0.2 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
Pure Pharmacy PharmacyNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
Georgetown Pharmacy PharmacyNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
Guardian PharmacyNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
Pantai Integrated Rehab (Satellite) HospitalNear Lintang Mayang Pasir 5, Bayan Baru1.1 km
-
Pantai Hospital Penang Hospital82 Jalan Tengah, 11900, Bayan Lepas1.3 km
-
1.4 km
-
2.4 km
-
Spinecare Chiropractic Penang Hospital11A-1 Bayan Bay, Persiaran Bayan Indah, 11900, Bayan Lepas3 km
Nearest food
-
0.2 km
-
Kopitiam KopitiamNear Persiaran Bukit Jambul 1, Taman Tunas Muda0.4 km
-
Kedai Kopi Kim Shen KopitiamNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
One Mart Convenience storeNear Hilir Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
Deen Nasi Kan dar RestaurantNear Hilir Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
0.5 km
-
JJ Mart Convenience storeNear Hilir Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
Beng Aun RestaurantNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
7-Eleven Convenience storeNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Nasi Kandar Makbul RestaurantNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Sam Gye Bab RestaurantNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Lucky Eatery Food Court Centre Food courtNear Medan Bayan, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
myNEWS.com Convenience storeNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
Texas Chicken Fast foodNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
1 km
-
1 km
-
Bayan Baru Food Court Food courtNear Lintang Mayang Pasir 4, Bayan Baru1 km
-
Sunshine Medan Selera Food courtNear Jalan Mayang Pasir, Bayan Baru1.1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
Kompleks Lebuh Nipah Food courtNear Lorong Rumbia 1, Sungai Nibong1.3 km
-
Bao Li Kopitiam KopitiamNear Jalan Pantai Jerjak 13, Sungai Nibong2.6 km
Nearest shopping
-
0.5 km
-
Kompleks Pasar, Makanan dan Pusat Komuniti Pagar Buloh, Sungai Ara MarketNear Lintang Sungai Ara 12, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
99 Speedmart SupermarketNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
0.9 km
-
Sunshine Square Supermarket1 Jalan Mayang Pasir, 11950, Bayan Baru1 km
-
1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
Giant Hypermarket SupermarketNear Jalan Mayang Pasir 3, Bayan Baru1.4 km
-
1.8 km
-
Tapak Penjaja Statik Sementera Casa Anggun MarketNear Persiaran Pantai Jerjak, Sungai Nibong2.3 km
-
Queensbay Mall Mall100 Persiaran Bayan Indah, 11900, Bayan Lepas2.8 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
0.2 km
-
0.3 km
-
0.3 km
-
Setia Welcome Centre Bus stopNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
Masjid Sungai Nibong Kecil Bus stopNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Bayan Baru0.6 km
-
Bayan Baru Bus Terminal Bus terminalNear Persiaran Mahsuri 2, Bayan Baru0.7 km
-
2.4 km
-
Penang International Airport AirportPenang International Airport, 11900, Bayan Lepas4.2 km
-
Balik Pulau Bus Terminal Bus terminalNear Lintang Bukit Penara 2, Balik Pulau5 km
Nearest parks
-
Tanah Lapang Persiaran Paya Terubong 2 ParkNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 2, Relau0.6 km
-
Persiaran Paya Terubong 3 Neighbourhood Park ParkNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 5, Relau0.6 km
-
Tanah Lapang Sunway Tunas ParkNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Lilitan Sungai Ara ParkNear Lintang Sungai Ara 12, Taman Pagar Buloh0.9 km
-
1.2 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Jalan Nibong ParkNear Hilir Nibong 1, Bayan Baru1.3 km
-
Tanah Lapang Lebuh Nipah 2 ParkNear Lebuh Nipah 2, Sungai Nibong1.5 km
-
Tanah Lapang Persiaran Bukit Jambul ParkNear Tingkat Bukit Jambul 1, Relau1.6 km
-
3.5 km
-
3.5 km
-
9.8 km
-
9.9 km
-
10 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
Subterranean Penang International Convention & Exhibition Centre (SPICE) Sport centreNear Jalan Mahsuri, Bayan Baru0.5 km
-
SPICE Aquatic Centre Swimming poolNear Jalan Mahsuri, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Tunas Muda Futsal Center Sport centreNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.4 km
-
Azman Hashim USM Sports Arena Sport centreLorong 1 Jalan Stadium USM, 11700, Gelugor2.5 km
-
Gelanggang Tennis K22 Sport centreLorong 1 Jalan Stadium, 11700, Gelugor2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
Project Rock Sport centre3 Lintang Bayan Lepas 2, 11900, Bayan Lepas3.9 km
-
3.9 km
-
3.9 km
-
Resident's Gym GymNear Jalan Southbay 6, Taman Iping (Taman Batu Maung)5.5 km
-
6.3 km
-
7.2 km
-
8.2 km
-
9.5 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Sri Bukit Jambul is an apartment development in Bukit Jambul, on Penang Island. This page gives a short overview of where it sits and which developments are close by. It also covers what to check before you buy or rent a unit here.
About Sri Bukit Jambul
Sri Bukit Jambul is an apartment development in the Bukit Jambul area, on the island side of Penang. Apartments are a common type of home here for owner-occupiers and tenants who want to live in a built-up residential neighbourhood. Bukit Jambul has plenty of residential projects. Our directory lists 49 developments in the same area, so you can compare a good range of options alongside Sri Bukit Jambul before you decide.
Location and neighbourhood
Bukit Jambul is a residential area on Penang Island, with apartments, condominiums and other homes set fairly close together. The nearest developments to Sri Bukit Jambul are listed below. All distances are straight-line: - Desa Bukit Jambul (condominium): about 0 km, essentially right beside it - Desa Golf Condominium (condominium): about 0.2 km away - Jambul Heights (condominium): about 0.2 km away - Relau Indah Condominium (condominium): about 0.2 km away - Desa Daya (apartment): about 0.3 km away - Desa May (apartment): about 0.3 km away Straight-line distances do not show actual travel by road. It is worth visiting the neighbourhood yourself to see how the developments connect and how you would get to work, school and the shops you use.
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit to a unit at Sri Bukit Jambul, ask the agent or the management office for the key details. These include the tenure, the monthly maintenance and sinking fund charges, and which facilities residents can use. Ask whether there are any house rules on parking, renovations or pets. View the unit in person, ideally at different times of the day. Check the condition of the walls, plumbing, windows and electrical points, and look at how the common areas are kept. If you are buying, check the title and confirm the seller's ownership. A lawyer can help you check for outstanding charges. If you are renting, read the tenancy agreement carefully. Confirm the deposit, what furniture is included and who pays for repairs. Also compare a few nearby developments, such as those listed above. This helps you judge whether the asking price or rent is fair for the area.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sri Bukit Jambul?
Sri Bukit Jambul is in the Bukit Jambul area on Penang Island, Penang.
What type of property is Sri Bukit Jambul?
Sri Bukit Jambul is an apartment development.
Which developments are near Sri Bukit Jambul?
Nearby developments include Desa Bukit Jambul (about 0 km), Desa Golf Condominium, Jambul Heights and Relau Indah Condominium (each about 0.2 km), and Desa Daya and Desa May (each about 0.3 km). All distances are straight-line.
Homes in Sri Bukit Jambul
Browse by state