Idaman Cempaka, Sungai Ara
Sungai Ara · Penang Island
On condo.com.my now
No listings in Idaman Cempaka, Sungai Ara right now.All building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Idaman Cempaka, Sungai Ara is a freehold apartment in Sungai Ara, Penang Island, developed by Koperasi Tunas Muda Sungai Ara Berhad and completed in 2011. It has 352 units of 12 floors.
Common facilities
- Swimming pool
- Gym
- Playground
- 24-hour security
- Covered parking
- Community hall
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Idaman Cempaka, Sungai Ara. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
0.6 km
-
Sekolah Jenis Kebangsaan (Cina) Aik Hua Government3 Lilitan Sungai Ara, 11900, Bayan Lepas0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
SK Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Persiaran Bayan 1, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
SJK (C) Chong Cheng, Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Tingkat Sungai Ara 1, Taman Tunas Muda0.9 km
-
Kolej Komuniti Bayan Baru CollegeNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 1, Taman Tunas Muda1.1 km
-
1.1 km
-
Sekolah Agama Sungai Ara GovernmentNear Lorong Kenari, Sungai Ara1.1 km
-
Cosmopoint College CollegeNear Persiaran Mahsuri 2/5, Bayan Baru1.4 km
-
Straits International School InternationalNear Tingkat Mahsuri 1, Bayan Baru1.6 km
-
1.6 km
-
Fairview International School InternationalNear Halaman Bukit Jambul, Relau1.7 km
-
1.7 km
-
2.2 km
-
Penang Skills Development Centre (PSDC) CollegeNear Lebuhraya Kampung Jawa, Bayan Baru2.7 km
Nearest healthcare
-
Klinik Kesihatan Relau ClinicNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Guardian PharmacyNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
Georgetown Pharmacy PharmacyNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
Pure Pharmacy PharmacyNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
1.4 km
-
Pantai Integrated Rehab (Satellite) HospitalNear Lintang Mayang Pasir 5, Bayan Baru1.8 km
-
Pantai Hospital Penang Hospital82 Jalan Tengah, 11900, Bayan Lepas1.9 km
-
2.7 km
Nearest food
-
Kompleks Makanan Lavender Food courtLintang Sungai Ara 9, 11900, Bayan lepas0.1 km
-
0.5 km
-
Mesra Convenience storeNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Tauke Boon Cafe RestaurantNear Lintang Sungai Ara 13, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf CaféNear Lintang Sungai Ara 13, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
Vegetarian 一棵树 RestaurantNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda0.6 km
-
0.7 km
-
SBK Concept Store CaféNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
Three Leg Cat RestaurantNear Lintang Sungai Ara 15, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
Lao Mu Zi Kitchen RestaurantNear Lilitan Sungai Ara, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
FamilyMart Convenience storeNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
0.7 km
-
Texas Chicken Fast foodNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
7-Eleven Convenience storeNear Jalan Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
JJ Mart Convenience storeNear Hilir Paya Terubong, Taman Tunas Muda0.8 km
-
0.8 km
-
Kedai Kopi Kim Shen KopitiamNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda1 km
-
1 km
-
Lucky Eatery Food Court Centre Food courtNear Medan Bayan, Taman Tunas Muda1 km
-
1 km
-
Kopitiam KopitiamNear Persiaran Bukit Jambul 1, Taman Tunas Muda1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.4 km
-
1.4 km
-
1.7 km
-
2 km
-
2 km
Nearest shopping
-
Kompleks Pasar, Makanan dan Pusat Komuniti Pagar Buloh, Sungai Ara MarketNear Lintang Sungai Ara 12, Taman Tunas Muda0.5 km
-
99 Speedmart SupermarketNear Jalan Dato Ismail Hashim, Taman Tunas Muda0.7 km
-
0.9 km
-
1 km
-
1.6 km
-
1.7 km
-
1.8 km
-
Giant Hypermarket SupermarketNear Jalan Mayang Pasir 3, Bayan Baru2 km
-
2.1 km
-
Sunshine Square Supermarket1 Jalan Mayang Pasir, 11950, Bayan Baru2.1 km
-
2.4 km
-
2.4 km
-
2.4 km
-
Pasar & Kompleks Makanan MBPP Jalan Rajawali MarketJalan Rajawali, Bayan Lepas2.9 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
1 km
-
Setia Welcome Centre Bus stopNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda1.1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
Bayan Baru Bus Terminal Bus terminalNear Persiaran Mahsuri 2, Bayan Baru1.3 km
-
3.6 km
-
Balik Pulau Bus Terminal Bus terminalNear Lintang Bukit Penara 2, Balik Pulau3.9 km
-
Penang International Airport AirportPenang International Airport, 11900, Bayan Lepas4.1 km
Nearest parks
-
Taman Kejiranan Lilitan Sungai Ara ParkNear Lintang Sungai Ara 12, Taman Pagar Buloh0.5 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Jalan Sungai Ara 1 ParkNear Jalan Sungai Ara 6, Desa Ria0.8 km
-
Persiaran Paya Terubong 3 Neighbourhood Park ParkNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 5, Relau0.8 km
-
Taman Kejiranan Sungai Ara ParkNear Tingkat Sungai Ara 1, Desa Ria0.9 km
-
1 km
-
1 km
-
Tanah Lapang Sunway Tunas ParkNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda1.2 km
-
Tanah Lapang Persiaran Paya Terubong 2 ParkNear Persiaran Paya Terubong 2, Relau1.2 km
-
4.5 km
-
4.6 km
-
9.9 km
-
9.9 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
0.5 km
-
Tunas Muda Futsal Center Sport centreNear Jalan Tun Dr Awang, Taman Tunas Muda1.1 km
-
1.1 km
-
SPICE Aquatic Centre Swimming poolNear Jalan Mahsuri, Taman Tunas Muda1.2 km
-
Subterranean Penang International Convention & Exhibition Centre (SPICE) Sport centreNear Jalan Mahsuri, Bayan Baru1.3 km
-
2 km
-
Azman Hashim USM Sports Arena Sport centreLorong 1 Jalan Stadium USM, 11700, Gelugor3.5 km
-
Gelanggang Tennis K22 Sport centreLorong 1 Jalan Stadium, 11700, Gelugor3.5 km
-
3.6 km
-
Project Rock Sport centre3 Lintang Bayan Lepas 2, 11900, Bayan Lepas4.3 km
-
4.3 km
-
4.3 km
-
Resident's Gym GymNear Jalan Southbay 6, Taman Iping (Taman Batu Maung)5.6 km
-
6.6 km
-
7.9 km
-
9.2 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Idaman Cempaka is an apartment development in Sungai Ara, on Penang Island. This page gives a short overview of the development and the other developments around it. It also covers what to check before you buy or rent a unit here.
About Idaman Cempaka
Idaman Cempaka is listed in our directory as an apartment development in Sungai Ara, Penang. It is one of 57 developments recorded in the Sungai Ara area, so buyers and tenants have plenty of other buildings to compare it with. Apartments are a common choice in Penang for singles, couples and families who want a home in a building with shared common areas and building management. Units here come up for sale and rent from time to time. Looking at current listings is the easiest way to see what is available and how units are being offered.
Location and neighbourhood
Sungai Ara is a residential area in the southern part of Penang Island. It has a mix of apartments, condominiums and landed homes, and many people who work on the island choose to live there. Idaman Cempaka sits among several other developments. The distances below are straight-line distances, not travel distances: Pangsapuri Sri Abadi (apartment) is about 0.2 km away. Ara Greens Apartment (condominium), Idaman Seroja (apartment), Zan Ara (apartment) and Zan Pavillon (condominium) are each about 0.3 km away. Idaman Lavender (apartment) is about 0.4 km away. If you are also considering these nearby buildings, it can help to view a few of them so you can compare layouts, upkeep and the general feel of each one.
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit, ask the agent or the management office for the key details. These include the tenure (freehold or leasehold), the monthly maintenance fees and sinking fund, and which facilities are available and in working order. Buyers should check the title and confirm that the seller is the registered owner. They should also find out whether there are any outstanding maintenance charges on the unit. Always view the unit in person. Check for leaks, wall cracks, water pressure and the condition of the fittings, and look at the lifts, corridors, parking and rubbish areas to get a sense of how well the building is looked after. Tenants should read the tenancy agreement carefully, confirm the deposit terms and agree in writing on what furniture and appliances are included. Visiting at different times of day can also give you a feel for noise and traffic around the building.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Idaman Cempaka located?
Idaman Cempaka is in Sungai Ara, on Penang Island in the state of Penang.
What type of property is Idaman Cempaka?
Idaman Cempaka is an apartment development.
Which developments are near Idaman Cempaka?
Nearby developments include Pangsapuri Sri Abadi (about 0.2 km), Ara Greens Apartment, Idaman Seroja, Zan Ara and Zan Pavillon (each about 0.3 km), and Idaman Lavender (about 0.4 km). These are straight-line distances.
Homes in Idaman Cempaka, Sungai Ara
Browse by state