Desa View Towers, Setapak
Setapak · North
RM 316 psf Median sold price per sq ft, 2024 (4 sales)
On condo.com.my now
No listings in Desa View Towers right now.All building information is from public sources on Google and may change. Please confirm with the agent or developer before you buy or rent.
Quick Summary
Desa View Towers is a freehold apartment in Setapak, Kuala Lumpur, completed in 1993. It has 4 blocks of 6 to 14 floors. NAPIC recorded 4 sales in 2024 at a median RM 307,500 (RM 316 psf).
Sold prices in Desa View Towers
Actual sales recorded by NAPIC (JPPH), 2021–2024. These are completed transactions, not asking prices.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median per sq ft | Lowest – highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | RM 307,500 | RM 316 psf | RM 207,000 – RM 360,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | RM 300,000 | RM 310 psf | RM 293,000 – RM 300,000 |
| 2022 | 7 | RM 283,000 | RM 316 psf | RM 230,000 – RM 350,000 |
| 2021 | 10 | RM 302,500 | RM 308 psf | RM 250,000 – RM 350,000 |
Source: NAPIC Open Sales Data (Valuation and Property Services Department). The latest year covers sales recorded so far.
Common facilities
- Swimming pool
- Children's pool
- Tennis court
- Playground
- Minimart
- Covered parking
- Visitor parking
- 24-hour security
- CCTV
Nearby places
Tap a card to see the places on the map.
📍 Location of Desa View Towers. Tap another card to see the places around it.
Nearest schools
-
Brainy Bunch International School InternationalNear Jalan Melawati 1, Desa Melawati0.4 km
-
Sekolah Agama Rakyat Muhammadi GovernmentNear Jalan Melawati 1, Desa Melawati0.5 km
-
Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Melawati GovernmentNear Jalan F12, Desa Melawati0.7 km
-
KYS KL East International School International3 Persiaran Melati Kuarza, 53100, Kuala Lumpur1 km
-
SK Wangsa Melawati GovernmentNear Middle Ring Road 2, Desa Melawati1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
SMK Wangsa Melawati GovernmentNear Middle Ring Road 2, Desa Melawati1.2 km
-
1.4 km
-
Tunku Abdul Rahman University of Management and Technology Kuala Lumpur Campus CollegeJalan Genting Klang, 53300, Kuala Lumpur1.5 km
-
Tadika Islam Kampung Melayu Bumi Hijau KindergartenNear Jalan 4/5A, KL East1.6 km
-
SRA Al-Muttaqin, Wangsa Melawati SchoolNear Jalan Wangsa Melawati 6, Wangsa Maju1.7 km
-
2.2 km
-
Madrasah Al-Faaiziin Taman Desa Setapak SchoolNear Jalan 24/27B, Wangsa Maju2.2 km
-
Gombak Vocational College CollegeJalan Sungai Pusu, 53100, Kuala Lumpur2.6 km
-
Setapak Vocational College CollegeJalan Genting Klang, 53300, Kuala Lumpur2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
Taman Bimbingan Kanak-Kanak & Taska Permata Kemas KindergartenNear Lorong Kanak-Kanak, Taman Perwira2.7 km
-
Kolej Vokasional ERT Setapak CollegeNear Jalan Andaman, Wangsa Maju2.9 km
-
International Islamic School (Primary) InternationalNear Lorong Haji Malek, Kampung Gombak Utara2.9 km
-
International Islamic School Malaysia InternationalNear Lorong Haji Malek, Kampung Gombak Utara2.9 km
-
International Islamic School (Secondary) InternationalNear Lorong Haji Malek, Kampung Gombak Utara2.9 km
Nearest healthcare
-
1.7 km
-
Hospital Angkatan Tentera Tuanku Mizan HospitalNear Jalan 4/27A, Wangsa Maju1.8 km
-
2 km
-
2 km
-
2.1 km
-
2.1 km
-
Happy Pharmacy Desa Setapak PharmacyNear Jalan 1/27B, Wangsa Maju2.2 km
-
2.2 km
-
2.2 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.3 km
-
2.4 km
-
Pusat Perubatan Nluri HospitalNear Jalan Wangsa Delima 6, Wangsa Maju2.7 km
Nearest food
-
0.3 km
-
0.4 km
-
0.5 km
-
0.8 km
-
1.1 km
-
KK Super Mart Convenience storeNear Jalan Melati Utama 4, KL East1.1 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.4 km
-
1.5 km
-
1.7 km
-
1.7 km
-
FamilyMart Convenience storeNear Jalan Wangsa Setia 1, Taman Melawati1.8 km
-
Taman Melawati Food Court Food courtNear Lorong Selangor, Taman Melawati2 km
-
2.2 km
-
Medan Selera Seksyen 4 Wangsa Maju Food courtNear Jalan Wangsa Perdana 3, Wangsa Maju2.6 km
-
Seri Selera MPS Sungai Pusu Food courtNear Jalan Sungai Pusu, Kampung Gombak Utara2.7 km
Nearest shopping
-
0.4 km
-
0.6 km
-
1 km
-
1.1 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.6 km
-
Pasar & Pusat Penjaja Seksyen 2 Wangsa Maju MarketNear Jalan 4/27A, Desa Melawati1.7 km
-
1.8 km
-
Melawati Mall Mall355 Jalan Bandar Melawati, 53100, Kuala Lumpur1.9 km
-
Pasar Malam Taman Melati MarketNear Jalan Taman Melati 11, Taman Setia1.9 km
-
Pasar Tani / Pasar Malam Melawati MarketNear Lorong Sarawak, Taman Melawati1.9 km
-
2.6 km
-
2.7 km
-
2.7 km
-
Pasar Wangsa Maju Seksyen 1 Kawasan 1 MarketNear Jalan 3/27A, Wangsa Maju2.8 km
-
3 km
Nearest stops and stations
-
Hab Bas Taman Melawati Bus stopNear Jalan Taman Melawati, Desa Melawati0.6 km
-
Gerai Nasi Lemak Bus stopNear Jalan Taman Melawati, Desa Melawati0.9 km
-
1.1 km
-
SMK Wangsa Melawati Bus stopNear Middle Ring Road 2, Desa Melawati1.1 km
-
Komersial Taman Melati/KL East Mall Bus stopNear Jalan Melati Utama 4, KL East1.2 km
-
Gombak Intergrated Transport Terminal Bus terminalNear Middle Ring Road 2, KL East1.8 km
-
Gombak Train stationNear Middle Ring Road 2, Taman Perwira Indah1.9 km
-
Taman Melati Train stationNear Persiaran Pertahanan, Taman Setia2.2 km
-
2.4 km
-
2.9 km
Nearest parks
-
0.8 km
-
KL East Micro Forest GardenNear Persiaran Melati Kuarza, KL East0.9 km
-
0.9 km
-
1.2 km
-
1.3 km
-
1.4 km
-
1.7 km
-
2.4 km
-
CELPAD Sejahtera Garden GardenNear CELPAD Alley, Kampung Gombak Utara3.1 km
-
Quartz WM Central Park GardenNear Jalan Wangsa Kuarza, Taman Setapak Jaya3.8 km
-
Blossom Park GardenNear Jalan Santuari Utama, Taman Setapak Jaya4.2 km
-
4.3 km
Nearest sport & gyms
-
KLFA Football Centre Sport centreNear Middle Ring Road 2, Desa Melawati0.8 km
-
Sayyidina Hamzah Male Sport Complex StadiumNear Sayyidina Hamzah Street, Kampung Sungai Pusu2.8 km
-
Kompleks Sukan Setiawangsa Sport centreNear Jalan Wangsa Perdana, Taman Permata3 km
-
Kompleks Belia DBKL Sport centreNear Jalan Mutiara, Taman Gombak Jaya3 km
-
3 km
-
Lot 19 Skatepark Sport centreNear Jalan Gombak, Kampung Sungai Mulia4.3 km
-
Kompleks Sukan Sky Arena Sport centreNear Jalan Arena 1, Setapak4.5 km
-
Sinamax Sport Center Sport centreNear Jalan Makmur, Kampung Sri Gombak Indah4.8 km
-
Kelab Golf Titiwangsa pdrm Sport centreNear Jalan Pahang, Semarak5.9 km
-
6.7 km
-
Northern Shaolin Chinwoo Wushu Centre Gym129 Jalan Bukit Berapit, 51200, Kuala Lumpur7.4 km
-
7.6 km
-
7.7 km
-
7.7 km
-
7.8 km
-
8.1 km
-
8.2 km
-
Tun Razak Hockey Stadium StadiumNear Persiaran Tuanku Syed Sirajuddin, Kenny Hill9.6 km
-
Stadium Majlis Perbandaran Selayang StadiumJalan 2/1, Bandar Baru Selayang9.8 km
Straight-line distances from the building. Places from OpenStreetMap contributors, Oct 2026; some places may be missing. Operating hours, contact and directions open Google Maps for the latest details.
Desa View Towers is an apartment development in Setapak, on the north side of Kuala Lumpur. This page gives an overview of the development and its surroundings. It also covers practical points to check before you buy or rent a unit here.
About Desa View Towers
Desa View Towers, also known as Desa View Towers Apartment, is listed in our directory as an apartment development in Setapak, Kuala Lumpur. Apartments are a common choice in the city for buyers and tenants who want a home in an established residential area. If you are comparing homes nearby, Desa View Towers is one of 152 developments in Setapak listed in our directory, so there are many options to weigh it against.
Location and neighbourhood
Setapak is a long-established residential area on the north side of Kuala Lumpur, with a mix of older neighbourhoods and newer residential projects. It is generally seen as a residential suburb rather than a business district, and is home to many families and working residents. Several other developments sit close to Desa View Towers. All distances below are straight-line distances, so travel by road will usually be longer: - Legasi 1 (condominium), about 0.5 km away - Bukit Mas Apartment (apartment), about 0.5 km away - 3 Residen @ Melawati (condominium), about 0.7 km away - The Reya KL East (residential), about 0.9 km away - The Veo (condominium), about 1 km away - Saville @ The Park (serviced residence), about 1 km away
Living here: what to check before you buy or rent
Before you commit, confirm the key details for the specific unit you are interested in. Ask the agent, owner or building management about the following: - Tenure: whether the title is freehold or leasehold, and if leasehold, how many years remain. - Maintenance fees and sinking fund: the current monthly charges, and whether the unit has any unpaid fees. - Facilities: what is provided and whether it is in working order. - Title and paperwork: the title type, and whether the seller is the registered owner. A lawyer can carry out the searches for you. - Condition of the unit: view it in person and check for leaks, water pressure, wiring and fittings. Visit at different times of day to get a feel for noise, traffic and parking. - Tenancy terms: if you are renting, confirm the deposit, the contract length and which furniture or appliances are included. It also helps to compare a few units in Desa View Towers and in nearby developments, because condition and asking terms can vary from one unit to another.
Nearby developments
Straight-line distances.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Desa View Towers?
Desa View Towers is in Setapak, on the north side of Kuala Lumpur.
What type of property is Desa View Towers?
Desa View Towers is an apartment development. It is also known as Desa View Towers Apartment.
Which developments are near Desa View Towers?
Nearby developments include Legasi 1 and Bukit Mas Apartment (both about 0.5 km away) and 3 Residen @ Melawati (about 0.7 km). The Reya KL East is about 0.9 km away, while The Veo and Saville @ The Park are both about 1 km away. These are straight-line distances.
Homes in Desa View Towers
Browse by state